Awards & Honors 2022 For Kerala PSC

List of Important Awards & Honors of 2022

This post gives a summary of all the important awards and honors given in the year 2022 at the international, national and state-level for all the upcoming Kerala PSC exams (Prelims & Mains).

List of Important Awards & Honors of 2022

 International Level Awards 2022

  • Nobel Prize 2022:
    • Physics –  Alain Aspect, John F. Clauser, Anton Zeilinger.
    • Chemistry – Carolyn Bertozzi, Morten Meldal, Barry Sharpless.
    • Medicine –  Svante Pääbo.
    • Literature –  Annie Ernaux.
      • First Novel – Les Armoires vides (Cleaned Out).
      • Famous Autobiography – Les Années (The Years).
    • Peace – Ales Bialiatski, Memorial and Center for Civil Liberties.
  • Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur / Knight of the Legion of Honour (France)– Swati Piramal (Scientist)
    • highest civilian award of France
  • Chevalier de l'Ordre National du Mérite / the Knight of the Order of the Merit (France) – Aruna Sairam (Carnatic vocalist)
  • Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star (Japan) – Narayanan Kumar.
  • Order of the British Empire (OBE) Award – Kishore Jayaraman.
  • Order of Merit (UK)  Prof. Venki Ramakrishnan (Structural biologist).
    • Indian origin scientist who won 2009 Nobel Prize in Chemistry with Thomas A. Steitz and Ada Yonath, 'for studies of the structure and function of the ribosome.'
  • Honorary Commander of the Order of The British Empire (CBE) – Ajay Piramal.
  • Member of the Order of Australia Award – Amit Dasgupta.
  • Abel Prize 2022 – Dennis P. Sullivan (Mathematician, USA).
  • Pulitzer Prize 2022 – Fahmida Azim.
    • Indians – 
      • Danish Siddiqui
      • Adnan Abidi
      • Sanna Irshad Mattoo
      • Amit Dave
  • Boltzmann Medal 2022  –  Professor Deepak Dhar 
    • First Indian to receive this honor for his contribution to statistical physics.
    •  by the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics.
  • Templeton Prize 2022 – Dr. Frank Wilczek.
  • Breakthrough Prize 2023 – Daniel Spielman (Mathematics).
    • for multiple discoveries in theoretical computer science and mathematics.
  • German PEN (Hermann Kesten Prize) 2022 award – Meena Kandasamy (Poet).
  • O. Henry Award 2022 –  Amar Mitra (Bengali writer).
  • 2022 Booker Prize – Shehan Karunatilaka (Sri Lanka; Novel: The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida)
  • 2022 International Booker Prize – Geetanjali Shree (Novel: Tomb of Sand).
    •  Translated by Daisy Rockwell.
  • Whitley Gold Award – Charudutt Mishra (Wildlife Conservation: snow leopard).
  • 2022 Royal Gold Medal (UK) – Balkrishna Doshi (Indian architect).
  • Bailey K. Ashford Medal for 2022 – Dr. Subhash Babu (Physician & Scientist).
  • Fields medal 2022  – Maryna Viazovska (Ukraine).
    • also known as the Nobel Prize for mathematics.
  • Pritzker Architecture Prize 2022 – Diebedo Francis Kere.
    • First African to win the Pritzker Prize.
  • Youth Climate Champion by UNDP – Prajakta Koli.
  • US Heritage Wall of Fame – Ramadhar Singh.
  • First woman to feature on IMF’s 'Wall of former chief economists' – Gita Gopinath.
  • International Tourism award 2023 – West Bengal.
  • Airport Service Quality award 2022 –  Cochin International Airport Ltd.
  • Friends of Liberation War (Bangladesh)  –  Edward M Kennedy (Posthumous).
    • for his contribution to the liberation of Bangladesh.
  • Miss World 2021 – Karolina Bielawska (Poland).
  • Miss Diva Universe 2022 – Divita Rai (Karnataka).
  • First-ever Guinness World Record in Numerology – J.C. Chaudhry.
  • First Queen Elizabeth II Woman of the Year award – Suella Braverman (Indian Origin).
  • Golden Globes Awards 2022 – 
    • Best Film – The Power of the Dog.
    • Best Director – Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog). 
    • Best Actor  – Will Smith (King Richard).
    • Best Actress – Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos).
  • Emmy Award – Barack Obama (Narration: Our Great National Parks, a netflix documentary)
  • ‘dPal rNgam Duston’ award  – Dalai Lama.
    • Ladakh’s highest civilian award.
  • Ramon Magsaysay Awards 2022 – 
    1. Tadashi Hattori (Japan) : For training local doctors who have treated Vietnamese.
    2. Sotheara Chhim (Cambodia) : For mental health.
    3. Bernadette Madrid (Philippines) : For his effort in child protection.
    4. Gary Bencheghib (Indonesia) : For his fight against marine plastic pollution.
  • Liberty Medal 2022 – Volodymyr Zelenskyy (Ukrainian President).
    • Churchill Leadership Award – Volodymyr Zelenskyy.
  • World Food Prize 2022 – Cynthia Rosenzweig (USA).
  • UNESCO Peace Prize 2022 – Angela Merkel (Former German chancellor).
  • Unesco Heritage List – Langat Singh College astronomy lab (Bihar).
  • UN Champion of the Earth Lifetime Achievement award – Sir David Attenborough.
  • 2022 Wangari Maathai Forest Champions Award – Cécile Ndjebet (Cameroon).
  • Hilal-e-Pakistan – Bill Gates.
    • Second Highest Civilian Honour of Pakistan.  
    • For the efforts towards eradicating polio in Pakistan.
  • Netaji Award 2022 – Shinzo Abe (Former Japanese PM).
  • Supreme Order of the Chrysanthemum – Shinzo Abe
  • Bangla Academy Award – Mamata Banerjee.
  • Governor of the year Award 2022 – Mario Marcel Cullell (Governor of Central Bank of Chile).
  • International Gandhi Award for Leprosy 2021 – Bhushan Kumar & Sahyog Kushtha Yagna Trust.
  • Lisbon Triennale Millennium bcp Lifetime Achievement Award – Marina Tabassum (Bangladesh).
    • First South Asian to receive the award.
  • Global Energy Prize 2022 – Professor Kaushik Rajashekara (Indian-Origin).
  • International Craft Award for 2021 – Kerala Arts and Crafts Village Organization (KACV).
  • Commonwealth Point of Light award (UK) –  Kishore Kumar Das (founder of the educational charity 'Bidyanando')
    • to recognise outstanding individual volunteers who are making a change in their community.
  • Stockholm Water Prize Laureate 2022 – Wilfried Brutsaert.
  • World Green City award 2022 – Hyderabad (Telangana)
  • Thomas Cup 2022  India.
    • India's men's badminton team won the Thomas Cup for the first time, defeating superpower Indonesia 3-0 in the final. 
  • Australian Open 2022   
    • Men’s Singles – Rafael Nadal (Spain) .
    • Women’s Singles – Ashleigh Barty (Australia). 
    • Men’s Doubles – Nick Kyrgios (Australia) & Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia). 
    • Women’s Doubles – Barbora Krejcikova (Czech) & Katerina Siniakova (Czech).  
    • Mixed Doubles – Jaimee Fourlis (Australia) & Jason Kubler (Australia).
  • Beaches in India awarded 'Blue Flagged Beach' 2022 – Minicoy Thundi Beach & Kadmat Beach (Lakshadweep).
    • Total Blue Flag beaches in India  12.
    • Only Blue Flagged Beach in Kerala  Kappad (Kozhikode).
  • World Games Athlete of the Year award 2021 –  P.R. Sreejesh.
  • 2022 Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year Award – Neeraj Chopra.
  • World Sportsman of the year 2022 – Max Verstappen.
  • Laureus World Sportswoman of the year 2022 – Elaine Thompson-Herah.
  • Sports Icon Award 2022 – Suresh Raina.
  • International Cricket Council (ICC) Spirit of Cricket Award 2021 –  Daryl Mitchell (New Zealand)
  • Wisden’s 'Cricketers of the Year' 2022 –  
    1. Rohit Sharma (India)
    2. Jasprit Bumrah (India)
    3. Ollie Robinson (England)
    4. Devon Conway (New Zealand) 
    5. Dane van Niekerk (South Africa)
  • The woman player who won the honor of being the first player to bowl 10000 balls in ODI cricket  – Jhulan Goswami (India).
  • 2022 Women's Asia Cup  –  India (against Sri Lanka)
  • Winner of FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Football 2022 – Spain.
  • 2022 IBSF World Billiards Championship Winner – Pankaj Advani.
    • Venue – Kuala Lumpur.
  • Oscars Awards 2022 –
    • Best Picture – CODA (Written & directed by Sian Heder).
    • Best Actor – Will Smith (King Richard).
    • Best Actress – Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye).
    • Best Director – Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog).
    • Best International Film – Drive My Car (Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Japan).
  • 75th BAFTA Award 2022 –
    • Best Picture – The Power of the Dog.
    • Best Actor – Will Smith (King Richard).
    • Best Actress – Joanna Scanlan (After Love).
    • Best Director – Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog).
  • L’OEil D’Or (Golden Eye) Award 2022 – Shaunak Sen (Documentary: All That Breathes)
    • at the 75th Cannes Film festival.
  • Palme d’Or at 75th Cannes Film Festival – Triangle of Sadness.
  • Ballon d'Or 2022  Karim Benzema (Real Madrid) & Alexia Putellas (Barcelona).
    • an annual football award presented by French news magazine France Football. 
  • 2022 World Athletics Championships  
    • Venue – Eugene, Oregon, United States.
    • Winner – USA.
    • India  – 33rd.
    • Only medal winner from India – Neeraj Chopra (Silver medal, Javelin throw).
  • U.S. Grand Prix Winner 2022  Max Verstappen.

National Level Awards 2022

  • Vyas Samman – Dr. Asghar Wajahat (Book: Mahabali, Hindi).
  • Saraswati Samman 2021 – Prof Ramdarash Mishra (for ‘Mein to Yahan Hun’).
  • 56th Jnanpith Award – Nilamani Phookan (Assamese Poet).
  • 57th Jnanpith Award – Damodar Mauzo (Konkani novelist).
  • JCB Prize for Literature 2022 – Khalid Jawed (The Paradise of Food, Ne'mat Khan in Urdu).
    • First Urdu Winner for JCB Prize.
    • Translated by Baran Farooqi.
  • 2021 JCB prize for Literature – M. Mukundan (Delhi: A Soliloquy).
  • Sahitya Akademi Award 2021 – 
    • Malayalam – George Onakkoor (Autobiography – Hrudayaragangal).
    • English – Namita Gokhale (Things to Leave Behind).
    • Hindi – Daya Prakash Sinha.
  • Valley of Words Book Awards – 
    • English fiction – The Odd Book of Baby Names (Anees Salim).
    • English non-fiction – Tagore & Gandhi: Walking Alone, Walking Together (Rudrangshu Mukherjee).
  • 52nd Dadasaheb Phalke Award – Asha Parekh.
  • 68th National Film Awards – 
    • Best Film –  Soorarai Pottru.
    • Best Actor – Suriya (Soorarai Pottru) & Ajay Devgn (Tanhaji).
    • Best Actress – Aparna Balamurali (Soorarai Pottru).
    • Best Director – Sachidanandan (Ayyappanum Koshiyum).
  • Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia Lifetime Achievement Award – Ustad Amjad Ali Khan (sarod exponent).
  • President's Colours – Tamil Nadu Police.
  • Assam Baibhav Award – Ratan Tata.
    • Assam government’s highest civilian award.
  • TX2 award for doubling the population of wild tigers – Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve (Tamil Nadu).
  • India’s Most Trusted Public Sector Company award – Coal India Limited.
  • Most Dependable Public Sector in India award 2022 – Associated Chambers of  Commerce & Industry of India (ASSOCHAM).
  • Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 – UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik).
    • part of the Regional Connectivity Scheme of upgrading under-serviced air routes and its aim is to make air travel affordable.
  • Wings India Awards 2022: Covid champion award – Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL)
  • Sardar Patel Outstanding ICAR Institute Award 2021 – National Academy of Agricultural Research Management (NAARM).
  • Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) – The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) of the NITI Aayog
  • National Water Awards 2020 – Uttar Pradesh (Best State category).
  • Special Jury Award at the 9th edition of FICCI Water Awards – National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG).
  • Award of Excellence in Urban Transport – Grama Vandi, KSRTC.
  • Responsible Tourism Global award (World Travel Mart) – Kerala Tourism.
    • for the water street project implemented at Maravanthuruthu in Kottayam district.
    • STREET project  – Sustainable, Tangible, Responsible, Experiential, Ethnic, and Tourism hubs.
      • implemented by the Responsible Tourism Mission under the Govt. of Kerala on March 31, 2022.
      • a water preservation and conservation initiative done with public participation. This project intends to deepen and clean canals and other bodies of water for tourism purposes.
  • India Agribusiness Awards 2022 – Haryana (Best State).
  • Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021 – Pratham NGO.
  • GD Birla Award for Scientific Research 2022 – Narayan Pradhan.
    • for his outstanding contribution in the field of material sciences.
  • First Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award 2022 – Narendra Modi.
  • First para athlete to receive Padma Bhushan – Devendra Jhajharia.
  • Padma Awards 2022 – 
    • Padma Vibhushan 
      • Prabha Atre: Art
      • Kalyan Singh (Posthumous): Public Affairs
      • General Bipin Rawat (Posthumous): Civil Service
      • Radheyshyam Khemka (Posthumous):Literature & Education
  • Karnataka Ratna (Posthumously) – Puneeth Rajkumar.
  • BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award 2021 – Mirabai Chanu (weightlifter).
  • Sports Journalists’ Federation of India medal (SJFI medal) 2019 – Prakash Padukone.
  • Santosh Trophy 2022 – Kerala.
  • 36th National Games 2022  – 
    • Winner – Services (61 Gold, 35 Silver, 32 Bronze).
    • Kerala – 11th.
    • Best Male Athlete – Sajan Prakash (5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze).
    • Best Female Athlete – Hashika Ramchandra (6 Gold, 1 Bronze).
  • National Sports awards 2022
    • Dronacharya Awards  – 
      • Regular Awards – 
        • Sujeet Maan (Wrestling)
        • Jiwanjot Singh Teja (Archery)
        • Mohammad Ali Qamar (Boxing)
        • Suma Siddharth Shirur (Para Shooting)
      • Lifetime Achievement Award  – 
        • Raj Singh (Wrestling)
        • Dinesh Jawahar Lad (Cricket)
        • Bimal Prafulla Ghosh (Football)
    • Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award – Sharath Kamal Achanta (Table Tennis).
    • Malayalees who received Arjuna Award 2022 – Eldhose Paul (Athletics) & Prannoy HS (Badminton).
  • Khelo India Youth Games (5th) – 
    • Venue – Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
    • Winners – Madhya Pradesh (12 medals).
  • Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2022 (T-20 Cricket) – Mumbai.

State Level Awards 2022


  • Vayalar Award 2022 – S. Hareesh (Meesha).
  • Odakuzhal Award 2021 – Sarah Joseph (Budhini).
  • Ezhuthachan Award 2021 – P. Valsala
  • Ezhuthachan Award 2022 – Sethu.
  • ONV Literary Award 2022 – T. Padmanabhan
  • Ulloor Award 2021 – Sunil P. Ilayidom (Mahabharatham: Samskarika Charithram).
  • Jnanappana Award  – K. Jayakumar.
  • Vaishnavam Literary Award 2022 – Dr. M. Leelavathy.
  • Thakazhi Sahitya Puraskaram 2022 – Dr. M. Leelavathy.
  • Balamani amma Sahithya Puraskaram 2022 – Prof. M.K. Sanu.
  • Prof. Joseph Mundassery Smaraka Sahithya Award 2022 – Dr. M. Leelavathy.
  • First Ashitha Memorial Literary Award 2022 – Santhosh Echikkanam.
  • Akkitham Award 2022 – Sreekumaran Thampi.
  • Harivarasanam Award 2022 – Alleppey Ranganath.
  • Padmaprabha Puraskaram 2020  Sreekumaran Thampi.
  • Swathi Sangeetha Puraskaram 2020 – K. Omanakutty.
  • JC Daniel Award 2022 – K.P. Kumaran (Film maker).
  • Cherukad Award 2021 – Suresh Babu Sreestha.
  • Vaidya Ratnam P.S. Warrier Award 2022 – Dr. Sreejith.
  • Nehru Trophy Boat Race – Mahadevikadu Kattil Thekkethil Chundan.
  • Champakulam Moolam Boat Race – Champakulam Chundan.
  • India's first fully digital literate grama panchayat – Pullampara (Thiruvananthapuram).
  • Kerala State Film Awards 2022 
    • Best Film – Avasavyooham (ആവാസവ്യൂഹം, Director: Krishand R.K.).
    • Best Director – Dileesh Pothen (Joji).
    • Best Actor – Biju Menon (Aarkkariyam),  Joju George (Thuramukham, Madhuram, Nayattu).
    • Best Actress – Revathi (Bhoothakalam).
    • Best Male Singer – Pradeep Kumar (Minnal Murali).
    • Best Female Singer – Sithara Krishna Kumar ('കാണെക്കാണെ', Joji).
  •  Kerala Sahitya Akademi Awards 2021
    • Novel – 
      • Vinoy Thomas (Puttu; പുറ്റ്).
      • R. Rajasree (Kalyaniyennum Dakshayaniyennum Perulla Randu Sthreekalude Katha; കല്യാണിയെന്നും ദാക്ഷായണിയെന്നും പേരായ രണ്ടു സ്‌ത്രീകളുടെ കത)
    • Poetry – Anwar Ali (Mahboob Express; മെഹബൂബ് എക്സ്പ്രസ്).
    • Drama – Pradeep Mandoor (Namuk Jeevitham Parayam; നമുക്ക് ജീവിതം പറയാം)
    • Short story – Devadas V.M. (Vazhi Kandupidikunnavar; വഴി കണ്ടുപിടിക്കുന്നവര്‍).
    • Comedy  Ann Pally ('Aa' for Annamma; അ ഫോര്‍ അന്നാമ്മ).
    • Travelogue – Venu (Nagnarum Narabhojikalum; നഗ്നരും നരഭോജികളും).
    • Translation – Aymanam John (Cain; കായോന്‍).
    • Autobiography – 
      • Prof. T.J. Joseph (Attupokatha Ormakal; അറ്റുപോകാത്ത ഓര്‍മ്മകള്‍), 
      • M. Kunhaman (Ethiru; എതിര്).
    • Literary Criticism – N. Ajayakumar (Vaakile Nerangal; വാക്കിലെ നേരങ്ങള്‍).
    • Children's Literature –  Raghunath Paleri (Avar Moovarum Oru Mazhavillum; അവര്‍ മൂവരും ഒരു മഴവില്ലും).
    • Scientific Literature – Dr. Gopakumar Cholayil (Kalavastha Vyathiyanangalum Keralavum: Soochanankalum Kaaranavum; കാലവസ്ഥ വ്യതിയാനവും കേരളവും : സൂചനകളും കാരണങ്ങളും).
    • Fellowship –  
      • Vaisakhan (Short story writer).
      • Prof. K.P. Sankaran (Literary critic).
  • First Kerala Awards  – 
    • First Kerala Jyothi award – M.T. Vasudevan Nair.
    • First Kerala Prabha award – 
      1. Mammootty,
      2. Omchery N.N. Pillai,
      3.  T. Madhava Menon.
    • First  Kerala Sree award – 
      • M.P. Parameswaran,
      • Gopinath Muthukad,
      • Kanayi Kunhiraman,
      • Vaikom Vijayalakshmi,
      • Kochouseph Chittilappilly,
      • Sathyabhama Das Biju (Biologist).

Thanks for reading!!!

Comments