Awards & Honors 2024 For Kerala PSC

Awards & Honors 2024 For Kerala PSC

This page summarises all of the notable awards and honors granted in 2024 at the international, national, and state levels for various forthcoming Kerala PSC examinations, including Prelims and Mains.


List of Important Awards & Honors of 2024

 International Level Awards 2024


  • Golden Globes Awards 2024 – 
    • Best Film – Oppenheimer.
    • Best Actor – Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer).
    • Best Actress – Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon).
    • Best Director – Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer).
    • Best Non-English Language Film – Anatomy of a Fall.
  • Skytrax Awards 2023 –  (Oscars of the aviation industry)
    • World’s Best Airline – Singapore Airlines.
    • World’s Best Airport – Changi Airport (Singapore).
  • FIFA Football Awards 2023 – 
    • Best Men’s Footballer – Lionel Messi.
    • Best Women’s Footballer – Aitana Bonmati.
    • Best Men’s Coach – Pep Guardiola.
    • Best Women’s Coach – Sarina Wiegman.
    • Best Men’s Goal keeper – Ederson.
    • Best Women’s Goal keeper – Mary Earps.
  • Bronze medal Winner at Grand Prix De France 2024 – Ravi Kumar Dahiya.
  •  96th Oscar Awards – 
    • Indian Nominations – 
      • To Kill a Tiger (Best Documentary Feature Category; Director: Nisha Pahuja).
  • 75th Emmy Awards 2024 – 
    • Drama Series – Succession.
    • Best Director (Drama Series) – Mark Mylod (Succession).
    • Best Actor (Drama Series) – Kieran Culkin (Succession).
    • Best Actress (Drama Series) – Sarah Snook (Succession).
    • Comedy Series – The Bear.
    • Best Actor (Comedy Series) – Jeremy Allen White (The Bear).
    • Best Actress (Comedy Series) – Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary).
    • Talk Series – The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
    • Limited or Anthology Series – Beef.
  • Australian Open 2024 – 
    • Men's singles –  Jannik Sinner.
    • Women's singles – Aryna Sabalenka.
    • Men's doubles – Rohan Bopanna & Matthew Ebden.
    • Women's doubles – Hsieh Su-wei & Elise Mertens.
    • Mixed doubles – Hsieh Su-wei & Jan Zieliński.
    • The oldest male player to win a Grand Slam – Rohan Bopanna (43 years).
  • Champions of FIH Hockey5s Women’s World Cup – Netherlands.
    • The first edition of FIH Hockey5s Women’s World Cup was held in –  Muscat, Oman (2024).
    • 2nd – India.
    • 3rd – Poland.
  • International Wushu federation’s female athlete of the year 2023 (Sanda category) – Roshibina Devi.
  • BAFTA Awards 2024 – 
    • Best Film – Oppenheimer.
    • Best Actor – Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer).
    • Best Actress – Emma Stone (Poor Things).
    • Best Director – Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer).
    • Best Non-English Language Film – The Zone of Interest.
  • Winners of Badminton Asia Team Championships 2024 (Women) – India.
    • Venue – Malaysia.
    • Defeated Taiwan in the finals.
    • India’s maiden title in the history of the Badminton Asia Team Championships.



National Level Awards 2024


  • Bharat Ratna – 
    • L.K. Advani.
    • M.S. Swaminathan,
    • P.V. Narasimha Rao (Posthumously; Former PM),
    • Chaudhary Charan Singh (Posthumously; Former PM),
    • Karpoori Thakur (Posthumously; Former Bihar CM).
  • 6th Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize  – Sukrita Paul Kumar (Salt & Pepper: Selected Poems).
  • Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize for Social Achievement – Abhijit Banerjee.
  • M.S. Swaminathan Award – Prof. B. R. Kamboj. 
  • Winners of the first Beach Games 2024 – Madhya Pradesh.
    • The first multi-sports beach games in India.
    • Venue – Ghoghla Beach (Diu).
  • 2022 Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award – Savita Kanswal (Posthumously).
    • The highest honor in adventure sports in India – Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.
    • The first Indian woman to conquer both Mount Everest and Mount Makalu within 16 days – Savita Kanswal.
  • Assam Baibhav Award – Ranjan Gogoi (Law & Justice; Ex-CJI).
  • BCCI Cricketer of the Year Award 2023 – Shubman Gill.
  • Padma Awards 2024 Winners – 
  • Swachh Survekshan Award 2023 – 
    • Cleanest State – Maharashtra.
    • Cleanest City with less than 1 lakh population – Saswad (Maharashtra).
    • Cleanest City with more than 1 lakh population – Indore (Madhya Pradesh) & Surat (Gujarat).
    • Theme of the cleanliness survey 2023 – Waste to Wealth.
    • Theme of the cleanliness survey 2024 – Reduce, Reuse and Recycle.
  • Kalinga Super Cup 2024 Winners – East Bengal.
  • Winners of 2024 Khelo India Youth Games – Maharashtra (57 gold, 48 silver and 53 bronze); 4th KIYG title,
    • 2nd – Tamil Nadu (38 Gold, 21 Silver and 39 Bronze),
    • 3rd – Haryana (35 gold, 22 silver and 46 bronze),
    • New sports  introduced in KIYG 2024 – Squash.
    • Venue – Tamil Nadu.
    • KIYG 2024 Mascot – Veeramankai Velu Nachiyar.
  • Lakshminarayana International Award – Pyarelal Sharma.
  • India Open Badminton 2024 –
    • Men’s singles – Shi Yu Qi  (China)
    • Women’s singles – Tai Tzu Ying (Chinese Taipei)
    • Men's doubles – Kang Min-hyuk & Seo Seung-jae (S. Korea).
    • Women's doubles – Mayu Matsumoto & Wakana Nagahara (Japan).
  • Uttar Pradesh Gaurav Samman 2024 – Ritu Karidhal Srivastava & Naveen Tiwari.
  • Jnanpith Award 2023 – Gulzar (Urdu) & Rambhadracharya (Sanskrit).
  • CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award – Farokh Engineer & Ravi Shastri.




State Level Awards 2024


  • Odakkuzhal Award 2023 – P.N. Gopikrishnan (കവിത മാംസഭോജിയാണ്‌; Kavitha Mamsabhojiyanu).
  • Bala Sahitya Institute Awards 2023 – 
    • C. G. Santhakumar Award 2023 for Overall Contribution – Ullala Babu.
  • Harivarasanam Award 2024 – P. K. Veeramani Dasan.
  • Swathi Sangeetha Puraskaram 2021 – P.R. Kumara Kerala Varma (Carnatic Music).
  • 16th Basheer Sahitya Puraskaram – E. Santhosh Kumar (നാരകങ്ങളുടെ ഉപമ; Narakangalude Upama).
  • Prof. M.K. Sanu Puraskaram – M.T. Vasudevan Nair.
  • Winners of Women's State Table Tennis Championship – Thiruvananthapuram.
  • K.P. Udayabhanu Memorial Award instituted by Sabarmati Charitable Society – Ramesh Narayanan (for Outstanding Contribution to Music).
  • 2022 Raja Ravi Varma Award – Surendran Nair.
  • Mediaperson of the Year Award (Kerala Media Academy) – Wael Al Dahdouh (Al Jazeera's Gaza bureau chief).
  • Mahakavi Pandalam Kerala Varma Poetry Award – K. Rajagopal (പതികാലം; Pathikalam).
  • 38th Muloor Award  K. Rajagopal (പതികാലം; Pathikalam).
  • The First edition of P.T. Thomas Award  Madhav Gadgil.
  • Winners of 62nd State School Youth Festival – Kannur.
  • Winner of the first Kerala award instituted by the Kerala Farmers Union's magazine 'Karshaka Thozilali'  V.S. Achuthanandan.
  • The Malayali who won double gold in National Weightlifting Championship – Amrita P. Suni.
  • Second Arattupuzha Velayudha Paniker award – Punalur Somarajan (Founder of Gandhibhavan).
    • First Arattupuzha Velayudha Paniker award – Gokulam Gopalan.
  • Kadamanitta Ramakrishnan Award 2024 – Rafeeq Ahammed.
  • 2023 Federal Bank Literary Award – Sarah Joseph.
  • K.P.P. Nambiar Award – S. Somanath (ISRO Chairman).
  • Swaraj Trophy Awards 2023-24 –
    •  Best Corporation –  Thiruvananthapuram.
    •  Best Municipality – Guruvayoor.
      • 2nd – Wadakkamcherry (Thrissur)
      • 3rd – Anthoor (Kannur)
    •  Best District Panchayat –  Thiruvananthapuram.
      • 2nd –  Kollam.
    •  Best Grama Panchayat –  Valiyaparamba (Kasaragod)
    •  Best Block Panchayat – Neeleswaram (Kasaragod), Perumpadappu (Malappuram) & Vaikom (Kottayam).

    Awards and Honours Current Affairs 2024 is a must-read for every competitive exam and interview including all Kerala PSC exam aspirants. Hope this helps.


Also Refer,


Thanks for reading!!!